PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to LuckRent!

LuckRent is owned and operated by LuckRent App Corporation.

LuckRent values your privacy and the protection of your personal data. This privacy policy describes what information we collect from you, how we collect it, how we use it, how we obtain your consent, how long we retain it in our databases and, if necessary, with whom we share it.


By using the platform, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your use of the platform is also subject to our Terms and Conditions.


This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of the platform after we make changes is deemed acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy has been prepared and is maintained in accordance with all applicable national and international laws and regulations and, in particular, with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA – Canadian regulation), the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA” – U.S regulation) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” - European regulation).

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

The personal data of the users that are collected and processed through the platform:


•    LuckRent App (Android and iOS version - Available on Google Play and App Store)
•    https://www.luckrent.com

 

Will be under responsibility and in charge of:


•    LuckRent App Corporation.
•    Address: #250 - 997 Seymour Street, Vancouver, BC, Canada V6B 3M1
•    Email: support@luckrent.engagebayservice.com

(Hereinafter referred to as “LuckRent”).

2. TYPES OF INFORMATION GATHERED

The information we collect from our users and customers helps us to deliver our products effectively and to personalize and continually improve the user experience on the platform. These are the types of information we collect:


Information You Give Us. You provide information when you search, read and view content through the platform, register as a user, use the functionalities within the platform and/or communicate with us through our contact information or our contact forms. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with the following information:


•    First and last name
•    Email address
•    Phone number
•    Financial Information
•    Property information
•    Social network account information (Facebook, Google, Apple)
•    Any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through our platform.

LuckRent will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, unless you provide it.


Information Collected Automatically: By accessing and using the platform you automatically provide us with the following information:


•    The device and usage information you use to access the platform
•    Your IP address 
•    Browser and device characteristics
•    Operating system
•    Referring URLs
•    Your location
•    What parts of the platform you use and how often

 

Information collected from the device: By using the platform through a mobile device, we may request permission to use certain features of the device and collect the following information:


•    Mobile device ID 
•    Model and manufacturer 
•    Operating system 
•    Version information 
•    IP address
•    Access to contacts
•    Access to notifications
•    Media access for getting images
•    Camera access to create new image
•    Access to microphone and video and audio calls
•    File Explorer access to save and upload reports
•    Location access for map and property address

Geolocation: We use the geolocation function of your device for the sole and exclusive purpose of updating the locations of the properties listed within the platform. This information is stored to facilitate the correct use of the platform and provide specific services based on the user's location and properties. This information is used for the time necessary to provide the services and is stored in the history of each user. The user can request the removal of such information but certain functionalities of the platform would not be available. Geolocation information collected through the platform will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy.


Payment information: Your credit/debit card details or payment information will be processed by the payment processors available on the platform (Apple App Store or Google Pay Store), which will process and store your data securely and for the sole purpose of processing transactions within the platform. LuckRent reserves the right to contract any payment platform available on the market, which processes your data for the sole purpose of processing transactions within the platform.


Please consult the privacy policy of the app stores here:


•    https://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/
•    https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-U

 

GOOGLE Analytics: We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc., USA (“Google”). These tool and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC Address), mobile unique device identifiers, and other similar information via the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use the GOOGLE Analytics collection of data to enhance the platform and improve our service.


Please consult Google's privacy policy here:


•    https://policies.google.com/privacy

Facebook Pixel: Our platform uses the Facebook Pixel. Through the Facebook Pixel we can collect user information for different purposes. We use the Facebook Pixel for the following purposes:


•    Collect statistics about our platform (for example, the number of users who visited a page).
•    Collect information about how you interact with our platform (for example, whether you opened or followed links contained in them).
•    Personalize online services and marketing communications.
•    Tailor advertisements to users and optimize advertising campaigns.


The information collected through the Facebook Pixel will be collected and stored by Facebook and will be treated in accordance with its privacy policy. The information we collect through the Facebook Pixel does not personally identify the user and will never be used for purposes other than those contained in this privacy policy and Facebook's privacy policy. 


Please consult Facebook's privacy policy here:


•    https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation


Social Media: On our platform you will find links and functions linked to different social media, where you can share your information or our content.


It is advisable to consult the privacy policy and data protection of each social media used on our platform.


•    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
•    Instagram: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/
•    YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy

3. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Personal data provided by users through the platform will be retained for the time necessary to provide the functionalities within the platform and until the user retains their account on the platform or decides to close it or until LuckRent closes and deletes the user's account. LuckRent may retain personal data for a longer period where the user has given consent to such processing, provided that such consent is not withdrawn. In addition, LuckRent may be obliged to retain personal data for a longer period if this is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation or by order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, the personal data will be deleted. Therefore, the right of access, the right of erasure, the right of rectification and the right to data portability cannot be asserted once the retention period has expired.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

In general, we use the information we collect primarily to provide, maintain, protect and improve our platform and services. We use personal information collected through our site as described below and described elsewhere in this Policy to:


•    Identify you as a user in our system.
•    Provide the platform (available on Google Play and App store).
•    Registration and login via social network accounts.
•    Send verification code.
•    Perform the necessary checks.
•    Publish user properties within the platform.
•    Create agreements within the platform.
•    Provide plans, add-ons and services.
•    Provide the functionalities within the platform.
•    Collection of property rents.
•    Provide accounting and financial reports.
•    Facilitate communication between users.
•    Provide chat function.
•    Improve our platform and how we operate our business.
•    Understand and enhance your experience using our platform.
•    Respond to your comments or questions through our support team.
•    Send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages.
•    Communicate with you about upcoming events, offers and news about services offered by LuckRent and our selected partners.
•    Marketing purposes of LuckRent.
•    Link or combine your information with other information we get from third parties to help understand your needs and provide you with better service.
•    Protect, investigate and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized or illegal activity.

5. HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

By registering as a user, purchasing plans, add-ons or services, using the functionalities of the platform, communicating with us through the contact forms or our contact information and providing us with personal information to communicate with you, you consent to our collection, storage and use of your information on the terms contained in this privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent by sending us your request via the contact information. You consent to the use of cookies on our website when you give your consent via the pop-up window that appears on the home page when you enter the website. You can withdraw your consent by sending us your request via the contact information or the contact page.

6. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

The personal information of our users is an important and fundamental part of our business. Under no circumstances will we sell or share information with third parties that has not been previously authorized by the user or owner of the personal data. We share user information solely and exclusively as described below.


Third-Party Service Providers. We use third party services to perform certain functions on our behalf and through our platform and services. 


We use the following third-party services on the platform: 


•    Building the platform (Flutter).
•    Payment processing (Apple App Store and Google Play Store)
•    Registration and login
•    Sending emails (Engagebay)
•    Data analysis (Google Analytics)
•    Creation of ads (Facebook, Google)
•    Marketing services
•    Rent estimation
•    Credit checks

•    Insurance purchase
•    Providing electronic signatures
•    Remote ID verification
•    Rent collection - (ZumRails and CloverConnect)
•    Backing up and importing data - (DropBox or iCloud).


These third-party services and tools may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use that information for other purposes. Information shared with these third-party services will be treated and stored in accordance with their respective privacy policies and our privacy policy. 


Business Transfers. In the event that LuckRent creates, merges with, or is acquired by another entity, your information will most likely be transferred. LuckRent will email you or place a prominent notice on our platform before your information becomes subject to another privacy policy.


Protection of LuckRent and others. We release personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce or apply our Terms and conditions and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of LuckRent, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

With Your Consent. Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personally identifiable information about you might go to third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

 

Anonymous Information. LuckRent uses the anonymous browsing information collected automatically by our servers primarily to help us administer and improve the platform. We may also use aggregated anonymous information to provide information about the platform to potential business partners and other unaffiliated entities. This information is not personally identifiable.

 

Email Address. The email address that you supply to us for purposes of receiving our email communications will never be rented or sold to a third party.

7. PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

LuckRent will make all reasonable efforts to protect the personal information of users it obtains, and the personal information will be protected by dedicated data security personnel. In order to prevent users' personal information from being illegally accessed, copied, modified, transmitted, lost, destroyed, processed or used in unexpected and unauthorized situations, LuckRent has and will continue to take the following measures to protect your personal information: 1) The user's personal information is encrypted and stored by adopting encryption technology, and is isolated by isolation technology. 2) When using personal information, such as personal information display and personal information association calculations, we will use a variety of data desensitization technologies including content replacement, encryption desensitisation, etc. to enhance the security of personal information in use. 3) Establish a strict data use and access system, adopt strict data access authority control and multiple identity authentication technologies to protect personal information, and prevent data from being used in violation of regulations.


Other security measures taken to protect personal information 1) Manage and regulate the storage and use of personal information by establishing a data classification and grading system, data security management specifications, and data security development specifications. 2) Data security personnel are responsible for security emergency response to promote and protect personal information security. 3. Notification of personal information security incidents 1) In the event of a security incident caused by personal information, LuckRent will report the first incident to the corresponding competent authority, and immediately carry out troubleshooting and emergency measures.

8. RIGHTS 

Users who provide information through our platform, as data subjects and data owners, have the right to access, rectify, download or delete their information, as well as to restrict and object to certain processing of their information. While some of these rights apply generally, others apply only in certain limited circumstances. We describe these rights below:


•    Access and portability: to access and know what information is stored in our servers, you can send us your request through our contact information.
•    Rectify, Restrict, Limit and/or Delete: You can also rectify, restrict, limit or delete much of your information.
•    Right to be informed: Users of our platform will be informed, upon request, about what data we collect, how it is used, how long it is retained and whether it is shared with third parties.
•    Object: When we process your information based on our legitimate interests as explained above, or in the public interest, you may object to this processing in certain circumstances. In such cases, we will stop processing your information unless we have compelling legitimate reasons to continue processing it or where it is necessary for legal reasons.
•    Revoke consent: Where you have previously given your consent, such as to allow us to process and store your personal information, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing and storage of your information at any time. For example, you may withdraw your consent by updating your settings. In certain cases, we may continue to process your information after you have withdrawn your consent if we have a legal basis for doing so or if your withdrawal of consent was limited to certain processing activities.
•    Complaint: If you wish to file a complaint about our use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local supervisory authority. Users can exercise all these rights by contacting us through the contact information or the contact page.
•    Rights related to automated decision-making, including profiling: platform users may request that we provide a copy of the automated processing activities we conduct if they believe that data is being unlawfully processed.

 

Users or owners of the personal information they provide through the platform may exercise these rights over their personal information at any time and without any limitation by sending us their request through our contact information. Users will be able to modify and update personal data through their account settings on the platform.

9. CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION 

We are in compliance with the requirements of this privacy policy has been prepared and is maintained in accordance with all applicable national and international laws and regulations and, in particular, with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA” - Canadian regulation), the California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA” - U.S regulation) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR” - European regulation), regarding the protection of the personal data of minors. Although the platform and products are available to all ages, we do not collect any information from children under the age of 13 without the respective permission of their parents or legal guardians. If you become aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without the permission of a parent or legal guardian, please contact us. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with personal information without parental or legal guardian permission, we will take steps to delete that information, terminate that person's account, and restrict access to that person's account.

10. EDITING AND DELETING INFORMATION

If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can change, modify, correct and delete your information at any time, please contact us using the contact information. To stop receiving emails from LuckRent, please follow the instructions included in the email. Your request should be processed within 48 hours.

11. THIRD PARTIES

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information LuckRent collects from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether other LuckRent users or vendors, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. LuckRent does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. LuckRent is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of other platforms, including those that are linked to from LuckRent.

12. CONTACT US 

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy and the processing and security of your data, please contact us via our contact page or by using the following contact information:


LuckRent App Corporation.
Address: #250 - 997 Seymour Street, Vancouver, BC, Canada V6B 3M1
Email: support@luckrent.engagebayservice.com

COOKIE POLICY

Welcome to LuckRent!

LuckRent is owned and operated by LuckRent App Corporation.


This cookie policy explains how and why cookies and other similar technologies may be stored on and accessed from your device when you use or visit:


•    https://www.luckrent.com


(Hereinafter referred to as “LuckRent”). 

 

The information collected through cookies will be under responsibility and in charge of:


•    LuckRent App Corporation.
•    Address: #250 - 997 Seymour Street, Vancouver, BC, Canada V6B 3M1
•    Email: support@luckrent.engagebayservice.com

 

This cookie policy should be read together with our Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions.


By using the website, you accept the use of cookies by LuckRent, in the terms contained in this policy.

1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to recognize your device and remember if you have been to the website before.


Cookies are a very common web technology; most websites use cookies and have done so for years. Cookies are widely used to make the website work more efficiently.


Cookies are used to measure which parts of the website users visit and to personalize their experience. Cookies also provide information that helps us to monitor and improve the performance of the website.

2. REFUSING OR WITHDRAWING CONSENT TO THE USE OF COOKIES

If you do not want cookies to be placed on your device, you can adjust your internet browser settings to refuse the setting of all or some cookies and to alert you when a cookie is placed on your device. For more information on how to do this, please refer to the "help", "tool" or "edit" section of your browser. Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies, including those that are strictly necessary, you may not be able to access or use all or part of the functionality of LuckRent.


If you wish to delete previously stored cookies, you can delete them manually at any time. However, this will not prevent LuckRent from placing further Cookies on your device unless and until you adjust your Internet browser settings as described above.


We provide you with links to manage and block cookies depending on the browser you use:


•    Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/office/delete-cookies-in-microsoft-edge-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09?ui=en-us&rs=en-us&ad=us
•    Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox
•    Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
•    Safari: https://support.apple.com/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

3. FIRST-PARTY COOKIES

We use cookies to improve the performance of our website and to personalize your online experience of LuckRent. Cookies help us collect information about how users use our website and which pages they visit. They allow us to monitor the number of visitors and analyze website usage patterns and trends. We collect this information anonymously, so it does not identify anyone as an individual and no personal information is stored in our cookies. We always use cookie data responsibly.

4. THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

Third-party cookies may come from partners or third-party companies that provide functional web services or tools for our website and the optimal functioning and operation of our services. We use third party cookies responsibly and for the sole purpose of providing optimal operation of the platform and services. You can opt out of these cookies by following the information on cookie deletion contained in this document or in the technical information of the browser from which you access our website and services.

5. SOCIAL COOKIES

These cookies allow you to share our website and click "Like" on social networks such as Instagram, Facebook, Google, etc. They also allow you to interact with content on each platform. The way these cookies are used and the information collected is governed by the privacy policy of each social platform.

6. COOKIES WE USE

We use the following cookies on our website:

Cookie policy table_page-0001.jpg

7. PURPOSES OF OUR COOKIES

Our cookies are used for the following purposes:


Strictly necessary: These cookies are essential for LuckRent to perform its basic functions.

 

Security: We use these cookies to help identify and prevent potential security risks.

 

Analytics and performance: Performance cookies collect information about how users interact with our website, including the most visited pages, as well as other analytical data. We use this data to improve how our website works and to understand how users interact with it.

 

Advertising: These cookies are used to show relevant advertising to visitors who use our services or visit the website we host or provide, and to understand and report on the effectiveness of advertisements served on our website. They track details such as the number of unique visitors, the number of times certain advertisements have been shown and the number of clicks the advertisements have received. They are also used to create user profiles, including showing you adverts based on the products you have viewed on our website. These are set up by LuckRent and trusted third party networks and are generally persistent in nature. 

 

GOOGLE Analytics: We use Google Analytics provided by Google, Inc. of the United States ("Google"). These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, such as IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, feature usage metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, media access control address (MAC address), unique mobile device identifiers, and other similar information through the use of cookies. The information generated by Google Analytics (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We use GOOGLE Analytics data collection to improve the website and platform and improve our service.

8. CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this cookie policy and the processing and security of your data, please contact us via our contact page or via the contact information below:


LuckRent App Corporation.
Address: #250 - 997 Seymour Street, Vancouver, BC, Canada V6B 3M1
Email: support@luckrent.engagebayservice.com